DubaiPoints
GUIDE · 20 Oct 2026

Best no-annual-fee credit cards in the UAE — 2026

The UAE credit cards that charge no annual fee, separated into free for life, free under a promotion and free if you spend, then ranked on a worked AED 6,000-a-month household budget, with store-locked points currencies flagged.

DubaiPoints Editorial
Filed 20 Oct 2026
Share·Save

Cards in this guide

“No annual fee” means three different things on UAE card pages. Some cards are free for life: no fee is set at all. Some are free under a promotion: the bank’s schedule of charges lists a standard fee, and the current offer waives it, which can end. And some are free if you spend: the fee is waived each year you clear a spending threshold. All three get called “free”.

This guide sorts the no-fee cards in our database into those three groups, then ranks them on a worked monthly budget. Every rate, cap, spend floor and fee comes from our card database as verified on the dates shown on each linked review. Fees are AED inclusive of 5% VAT.

The short answer

If you want…TakeWhy
The best free-for-life cashback cardMashreq Cashback5% on dining and delivery, uncapped, no spend floor; 1% on most other spend
More cashback, and you spend at least AED 1,000 a monthHSBC Live+Fee waived from year two above AED 12,000 a year; 6% dining, 5% fuel, 2% groceries
One flat rate on a free cardLiv Cashback0.75% to 2% on everything, set by monthly spend, capped at AED 750 a month
A free card for the LuLu shopADCB LuLu Credit Card8% back as LuLu Points at LuLu, AED 8,000 minimum salary
A free card for CarrefourEmirates NBD SHARE Visa Signature6% back as SHARE Points at Carrefour and other MAF stores
Free lounge accessCBD One or Emirates NBD Voyager WorldEight visits a year from an AED 5,000 salary, or unlimited visits from AED 12,000

Free for life

These cards carry no annual fee in our data and no standard fee waiting behind a promotion.

CardWhat it earnsMinimum salaryCatch
Mashreq Cashback5% dining and delivery; 1% other UAE and international spend; 0.15% fuel and billsAED 5,000Cashback expires 36 months after it is earned
Liv Cashback0.75% under AED 5,000 of monthly spend, 1.5% from AED 5,000, 2% from AED 10,000; 0.1% on low-margin categoriesNot publishedCap of AED 750 a month, and a share of your credit limit
ADCB Essential Cashback1% on everythingAED 5,000Salary transfer to ADCB required
CBD OneUp to AED 135 a month at about two dozen selected online merchantsAED 5,000Needs AED 5,000 of monthly spend; general spend earns nothing
ADCB LuLu Credit Card8% as LuLu Points at LuLu; 2 points per AED 1 on fuel, 1 elsewhereAED 8,000LuLu Points spend only at LuLu
ADCB LuLu Titanium Gold2 LuLu Points per AED 1 on fuel, 1 elsewhereAED 5,000No accelerated LuLu rate
Emirates NBD LuLu 247 Titanium3.5% as LuLu Points at LuLu; 2% fuel; 1% utilities; 0.35% elsewhereAED 5,000Weak base rate; lounge access ended 1 May 2025
Emirates NBD SHARE Visa Signature6% as SHARE Points at Majid Al Futtaim stores; 1% elsewhereAED 12,000Groceries outside Carrefour 0.25%, fuel 0.1%
Emirates NBD Noon OneUp to 20% as noon Credits on noon platforms; 1% elsewhereAED 5,000noon Credits spend only on noon
ADCB Talabat1 Talabat Pro point per AED 1, per our dataAED 5,000Talabat credit spends only on Talabat
Emirates NBD Darna Select6.25% as Darna Points at Aldar destinations; 0.75% elsewhereAED 5,000Darna Points stay inside the Aldar network
Emirates NBD U by Emaar Family5% as UPoints at Emaar; 1% elsewhereAED 5,000Groceries 0.25%, fuel 0.1%
ADCB TouchPoints Titanium Gold0.5 TouchPoints per AED 1AED 5,000ADCB publishes no AED value for TouchPoints

Free under a promotion

These cards show no fee today, but our data records a standard fee the current offer waives. If the promotion ends, the fee can return at renewal. Confirm the terms when you apply.

CardStandard fee in our dataNote
Emirates NBD Voyager WorldAED 315 (February 2026 Schedule of Charges)Marketed as free for life; unlimited lounge access via Mastercard Travel Pass
Emirates NBD Marriott Bonvoy WorldAED 315Currently advertised as free for life
Emirates NBD Darna Visa SignatureAED 315Fee waived for life as a time-limited offer (May 2026)
Emirates NBD Go4it PlatinumAED 208.95No fee under the current promotion
Emirates NBD Visa Platinum and Visa FlexiAED 735No fee under the current promotion
Emirates NBD Mastercard PlatinumNot listed in the Schedule of ChargesNo fee under the current promotion
Emirates NBD DuoAED 840Abu Dhabi residents only

The Voyager World and Bonvoy World are both marketed as free for life, which is a stronger promise than a time-limited waiver. We list them here because the bank’s own schedule still carries a standard fee.

Free if you spend

Two cashback cards charge a fee from year two but waive it every year you clear a spending threshold. For most people who use them as a main card, that makes them free.

  • HSBC Live+ — AED 313.95, waived from year two above AED 12,000 of annual spend (AED 1,000 a month). The first year is free.
  • Citi Cash Back — AED 315, waived from year two above AED 9,000 of annual spend (AED 750 a month). The first year is free.

A waiver is conditional: in a year you spend less, the fee posts in full.

The household budget, worked

The same AED 6,000-a-month profile our cashback roundup uses: AED 2,000 groceries, AED 1,500 dining, AED 500 fuel, AED 2,000 everything else.

CardMonthlyAnnualPaid as
HSBC Live+ (fee waived on spend)AED 165AED 1,980Cashback
ADCB LuLu Credit Card, groceries at LuLuAED 205AED 2,460LuLu Points
SHARE Visa Signature, groceries at CarrefourAED 155.50AED 1,866SHARE Points
Mashreq CashbackAED 115.75AED 1,389Cashback
Emirates NBD LuLu 247 Titanium, groceries at LuLuAED 92.25AED 1,107LuLu Points
Liv CashbackAED 90AED 1,080Cashback
Citi Cash Back (fee waived on spend)AED 80AED 960Cashback
ADCB Essential CashbackAED 60AED 720Cashback

The working, card by card:

  • HSBC Live+: dining AED 1,500 × 6% = AED 90; groceries AED 2,000 × 2% = AED 40; fuel AED 500 × 5% = AED 25; other AED 2,000 × 0.5% = AED 10. AED 165 a month. The AED 72,000 of annual spend clears the AED 12,000 waiver.
  • ADCB LuLu Credit Card: LuLu groceries AED 2,000 × 8% = AED 160; fuel AED 500 × 2% = AED 10; dining and other AED 3,500 × 1% = AED 35. AED 205 a month, in LuLu Points at AED 0.01 each.
  • SHARE Visa Signature: Carrefour groceries AED 2,000 × 6% = AED 120; dining and other AED 3,500 × 1% = AED 35; fuel AED 500 × 0.1% = AED 0.50. AED 155.50 a month, in SHARE Points at 10 to the dirham.
  • Mashreq Cashback: dining AED 1,500 × 5% = AED 75; groceries and other AED 4,000 × 1% = AED 40; fuel AED 500 × 0.15% = AED 0.75. AED 115.75 a month.
  • LuLu 247 Titanium: LuLu groceries AED 2,000 × 3.5% = AED 70; fuel AED 500 × 2% = AED 10; dining and other AED 3,500 × 0.35% = AED 12.25. AED 92.25 a month.
  • Liv Cashback: AED 6,000 of monthly spend sits in the 1.5% tier: AED 6,000 × 1.5% = AED 90. If Liv classes fuel among its 0.1% low-margin categories (our data does not say), it is AED 83 a month, AED 996 a year.
  • Citi Cash Back: groceries AED 2,000 × 2% = AED 40; the other AED 4,000 × 1% = AED 40. AED 80 a month.
  • ADCB Essential Cashback: AED 6,000 × 1% = AED 60.

Two conclusions. First, the best no-fee cash return on this budget is a card that is only free because you spend on it: HSBC Live+ returns about AED 590 a year more than Mashreq. Second, the store cards top the table only if you would shop at that store anyway, and they pay in points that work nowhere else. Measured in money you can spend anywhere, Mashreq is the best free-for-life card on this profile.

Best free-for-life cashback card: Mashreq Cashback

Mashreq Cashback has no annual fee on the primary or supplementary cards and pays 5% on local and international dining, including food delivery, with no cap and no spend floor. Other spend earns 1%; fuel, utilities, government and similar payments 0.15%. New customers get an AED 500 welcome bonus (AED 100 for existing Mashreq card customers) on AED 5,000 of spend in the first two months.

If you eat out little and spend AED 10,000 or more a month, Liv Cashback is the better free card: 2% on all of that month’s spend, capped at AED 750 a month.

Best free card for travel: Voyager World or CBD One

  • Emirates NBD Voyager World — unlimited worldwide lounge access through Mastercard Travel Pass, and 3 Voyager Miles per AED 1 on travel (6 on ENBD’s Voyager Travel Portal), but 0.5 on everyday retail. AED 12,000 minimum salary, 1.99% FX fee. Welcome: 75,000 Voyager Miles on AED 35,000 of spend within the first three statements. Marketed free for life; see the promotion note above.
  • CBD One — eight lounge visits a year through Visa Airport Companion and multi-trip travel insurance up to USD 500,000, from an AED 5,000 salary. Its 3.5% FX fee makes it a poor card to spend on abroad.

Our lounge-access guide compares these with the paid cards.

Welcome bonuses on free cards

One-off, so not in the table above. Terms as shown on each linked review.

CardWelcomeWhat it takes
ADCB TalabatAED 750 talabat credit (AED 200 for existing customers)New-to-bank applicants; verify at application
Mashreq CashbackAED 500 (AED 100 for existing Mashreq card customers)AED 5,000 of spend in the first two months
Emirates NBD Noon OneAED 500 noon CreditsAED 5,000 of spend in the first two months, new to card
Emirates NBD SHARE Visa Signature5,000 SHARE Points (AED 500)AED 25,000 of spend in three months
ADCB Essential CashbackUp to AED 250New-customer activation
Emirates NBD Darna SelectAED 250 YOUGotaGift gift cardOnline application

Not included

  • Wio Credit charges no card fee, but cashback needs a Wio plan: free with an AED 15,000+ monthly salary transfer, or AED 49 a month otherwise. Its eligibility data is under re-verification, so we do not rank it.
  • FAB World Elite is listed as free in FAB’s Key Facts Statement but is by invitation only.
  • Emirates NBD Manchester United closed to new applications on 1 June 2025.

Before you apply

  1. Find out which kind of free it is. Free for life, a promotion or a spend waiver. Only the first is certain at renewal.
  2. Price the points. A store card’s rate is real only at that store. Count it at zero for spend you would not have made there.
  3. Check the FX fee if you travel. Free cards in our data range from 1.99% (Emirates NBD and Liv) to 3.5% (CBD One).
  4. Compare against a waived card. If you will spend AED 12,000 a year, HSBC Live+ costs nothing from year two and pays more than any free-for-life card on our household profile.

Bottom line

For money back that spends anywhere, the best card that is free for life is Mashreq Cashback, and the best card that is free in practice is HSBC Live+, once you spend AED 1,000 a month on it. If one supermarket gets most of your grocery budget, the free ADCB LuLu card for LuLu or SHARE Visa Signature for Carrefour pays more, in points that stay in that store. For travel, the Voyager World and CBD One are the free cards with lounge access.

Sources

All fees, waivers, rates, caps, salary minimums and welcome offers are from our card database as it stood on 20 October 2026, and the linked card reviews. Each review lists the issuer pages, Key Facts Statements and schedules of charges behind its figures, with the date each was last verified. LuLu Points and SHARE Points are valued at the face value our reviews record. No figure in this guide comes from outside those records.

Related

More from the guides desk

Plates of food laid out on a restaurant table, seen from above
Guide · 20 Oct

Best UAE credit cards for dining — 2026

UAE cards ranked on what they pay back at restaurants and on delivery, worked at AED 1,000, 2,000 and 4,000 of dining a month, plus the 2-for-1, restaurant-discount and delivery perks recorded in our card data.

A fuel pump nozzle in close-up
Guide · 20 Oct

Best UAE credit cards for fuel — 2026

Which UAE credit cards pay most at the petrol pump, worked in dirhams at AED 500 and AED 1,000 of fuel a month, with each card's fuel cap, monthly spend floor and annual fee, and the cards that quietly pay almost nothing on fuel.

Crates of fresh vegetables and fruit on a market stall
Guide · 20 Oct

Best UAE credit cards for groceries and supermarkets — 2026

Which UAE cards pay most on the weekly shop at LuLu, Carrefour and every other supermarket, worked in dirhams at AED 1,500 and AED 3,000 a month, with every cap, spend floor, fee and store-locked points currency stated.